Sign In | Join Free | My bjjsgy.com
bjjsgy.com
Products
Search by Category
Home > Lilies >

Vitamin Lotus Leaf Extract

Country/Region china
Company Beijing Four Principles International Trade Co., Ltd
Categories Lilies
Telephone +86-10-84947198, +86-22-24417025
ICP License Issued by the Chinese Ministry
  • Haven't found right suppliers
  • Our buyer assistants can help you find the most suitable, 100% reliable suppliers from China.
  • And this service is free of charge.
  • we have buyer assistants who speak English, French, Spanish......and we are ready to help you anytime!
  • Submit Buying Request
    • Product Details
    • Company Profile

    Vitamin Lotus Leaf Extract

    English Name:Lotus Leaf Extract
    Latin Name:Folium Nelumbinis
    Other Name:Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.
    [Specification]
      Nuciferine 2%
    [Appearance]
      Yellow-brown Powder
    [Description]
    Lotus is a perennial aquatic herb. Root-stock stout, cylindrical, embedded in the mud. Leaves peltate, radiately nerved, margins wavy, petiole long, aculeate, inserted in the middle of the leaf. Flowers large, solitary, handsome and fragrant, rosy or white, carpels numerous, ovoid, fleshy, sunk separately in cavities of receptacle, maturing into nut-like achenes, skin hard and blackish-brown when ripe.
    The lotus is the national flower of India, and is found growing wild throughout Asia and Australia, but is nearly extinct in the wild in its native Africa. It is often depicted in religious motifs in Egypt and Eastern and middle Eastern cultures. The large leaves are often used as a wrap for food, and lotus leaf has been used in traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) for centuries to help control bleeding. The lotus is one of the most celebrated and well-known of flowers, and has been part of the sacred folklore of India and Southern Asia for over 5,000 years. Every part of the plant is edible, from the root to the flower itself, and it is used in every type of dish from soup to dessert.
    The effective part of the lotus leaf extracts, include one or several flavonoid components such as Quercetin, Isoquercitrin, Nelumboside. The alkaloid components include Nuciferine, Roemerine, Nornuciferine, Anonaine, Pronuciferine, N-N ornuciferine, Liriodenine, Dehydroroemerine, Dehydronuciferine, and Dehydroanonaine.
    [Parts Used]
      Dried leaves
    [Functions]
    Lotus leaf extracts can be used alone or mixed with other Chinese herbs to reduce weight and fat content in mammals, such as animals and humans.
    They can also be used to prevent and treat CHD, which can be induced by abnormal blood lipids.
    Lotus leaves are often used fresh to staunch bleeding and reduce fever as a poultice, and have been prepared in various ways to treat a wide variety of ills. These preparations include decoctions, alcohol extraction, boiling to paste and dried in tea.
      Lotus leaves have an unusual quality that has been widely studied in Western science the ability to remain dry in water. Among the conditions that the lotus leaf has been used to treat are piles, leprosy, parasites, fever, vomiting, infection, ringworm and sexually transmitted diseases.
    Lotus can also be used to invigorate the spleen function of the spleen and arrest bleeding by reducing heat in blood.
    [Contraindications]
    The lotus is widely consumed as a food throughout southern Asia. There are no cautions connected with its use.
    Quality Vitamin Lotus Leaf Extract for sale
    Send your message to this supplier
     
    From:
    To: Beijing Four Principles International Trade Co., Ltd
    Subject:
    Message:
    Characters Remaining: (0/3000)
     
    Inquiry Cart 0

    Home| Products| Suppliers| Quality Suppliers| Site Map |About Us |Contact Us |Help |关于我们 |联系我们

    Copyright © 2009 - 2018 bjjsgy.com. All rights reserved.