Sdow Technology(Beijing) Co. Ltd..
                                                                                                           
Member Supplier
10 Years
Since 2016
Menu
Chemicals Organic Intermediate

High Quality Raw Material Ve Oil 98% Vitamin E CAS:7695-91-2 Tocopherol

Price Negotiable
Price: depends
MOQ: 1drum
Delivery Time: 10~20 working days
Brand: China
Product Description

Welcome to visit our web www.sdowbio.com or contact us directly info@sdowbio.com for more detail information

 

 

Produt:  Vitamin E / Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate

Purity: 98%

Type: oil

 

CAS: 7695-91-2


MF: C31H52O3


MW: 472.74


EINECS: 231-710-0


Appearance:Light yellow to yellow clear liquid


Grade:Pharm Grade


Standard: Ph. Eur./USP/FCC


Shelf life:2 Years

 

Description:
DL-Alpha-Tocopherol acetate is a stable ester form of vitamin E, widely used in the formulation of cosmetics for the prevention or correction of skin damage.

 

 

Items Specification
Appearance Clear, colourless slightly greenish-yellow, viscous, oily liquid
Identification  
Optical rotation -0.01° ~ +0.01°, Ph. Eur.
IR To conform, Ph. Eur./USP/FCC
Color reaction To conform, USP/FCC
Retention time To conform, USP/FCC
Related Substances  
Impurity A ≤ 0.5%,Ph. Eur.
Impurity B ≤ 1.5%,Ph. Eur.
Impurity C ≤ 0.5%,Ph. Eur.
Impurities D and E ≤ 1.0%,Ph. Eur.
Any other impurity ≤ 0.25%,Ph. Eur.
Total impurities ≤ 2.5%,Ph. Eur.
Acidity ≤ 1.0mL, USP/FCC
Residual Solvents To conform (In-house)
Heavy metals  
Pb ≤2mg/kg, FCC
Arsenic ≤1mg/kg (in-house)
Copper ≤25mg/kg (in-house)
Zinc ≤25mg/kg (in-house)
Palladium ≤5mg/kg (in-house)
Assay  
Assay (Ph. Eur.) 96.5% ~ 102.0%, Ph. Eur.
Assay (Ph. Eur.) 434.3mg α-tocopherol/g ~ 459.0mg α-tocopherol/g,
Ph.Eur.

 

 

Function:

1.Vitamin E acetate (tocopherol acetate) is an anti-oxidant with skinmoisturizing activity. Given its free-radical scavenging properties, it is useful in uV protective products. Vitamin E acetate is commonly used to replace vitamin e because it is more stable and is converted to vitamin E by the body.
2.Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) occurs naturally in most vegetable oils. The highest concentrations are found in com, soybean oils, sunflower seed, wheat germ, rapeseed, alfalfa, and lettuce. It is claimed to have age-retardant properties. May produce erythemamultiforme-like eruptions.
3.It is used in a number of
cosmetic products; creams are used for scars, striae, and bums; in pharmaeeutical ereams and deodorants; as an antioxidant in foods.
4.All-rac-alpha-tocopheryl acetate for peak identification may be used as an analytical reference standard for the determination of the analyte in pharmaceutical formulations by liquid chromatography.

Get in Touch

Have questions about our products or want to discuss a custom order? Our team is ready to help you.

Company Sdow Technology(Beijing) Co. Ltd..
Location No.15, TaiPingQiao Road, Fengtai District, Beijing

Request A Quote

Please check your email address.
Your message must be at least 20 characters.