Henan Silver Star Poultry Equipment Co.,LTD
                                                                                                           
Verified Supplier
36 Years
Since 1990
Menu

Q235 Hot Dip Galvanized Automatic Battery Chicken Cage A Type H Type Layer Chicken Cage for Commercial Poultry Breeding

Price Negotiable
Price: 100-120
MOQ: 10
Delivery Time: 20-40days
Brand: Silver star
Product Description
Product Overview

A-type and H-type layer cages, also known as multi-tier stacked poultry cages, feature high stocking capacity per unit area, superior land utilization, reduced labor expenditure and workload, lowered disease transmission risks, convenient manure management, and a clean breeding environment. Compatible with modern IoT and smart farming technologies, these cages support digital livestock management, helping farms boost the intensification and automation level of layer production and drive industrial upgrading.

Key Specifications
Product Name: Fully Automatic Layer Chicken Cage System
Cage Wire Material: Q235 carbon steel, wire diameter 3–6 mm
Mesh Surface Treatment: Hot-dip galvanizing / cold galvanizing (optional)
Cage Type: A-type & H-type stacked layer cages
Egg Collection: Automatic egg collecting system
Service Lifespan: 15–20 years
Application: Commercial laying hens
After-sales Service: 24-hour online support
Core Components: Feed trough, water tank, cage mesh, nipple drinker, fasteners, connecting pipe fittings
A-Type Battery Cages — Layer Poultry Farming Equipment
Model Length (mm) Width (mm) Height (mm) Door Qty Birds Qty/Set
3 Tiers195023001500590
4 Tiers1950230019005120
3 Tiers195023001600496
4 Tiers1950230020004128
3 Tiers2150230016005120
4 Tiers2150230020005160
3 Tiers2150236016005120
4 Tiers2150236020005160
3 Tiers172023601600496
4 Tiers1720236020004128
H-Frame Layer Poultry Farming Equipment
Cage Size Door No./Cage Chicken No./Door No. of Tiers Birds Qty/Set Area per Bird (cm²/bird) Each Door Size (mm) Unit Cage Size (mm)
1800×600×430463144450450×600×4301800×1200×2140
1800×600×430464192450450×600×4301800×1200×2790
1800×600×430465240450450×600×4301800×1200×3440
1800×600×430466288450450×600×4301800×1200×4090
1800×600×430468384450450×600×4301800×1200×5390
650×625×50019354450650×625×500650×1250×2220
650×625×50019472450650×625×500650×1250×2870
650×625×50019590450650×625×500650×1250×3520
650×625×500196108450650×625×500650×1250×4170
650×625×500198144450650×625×500650×1250×5470
Q235 hot-dip galvanized automatic A-type and H-type layer chicken cage system for commercial poultry farming
Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the bird capacity of your cages? How many tiers are available?

A: We supply 3-tier and 4-tier models. The stocking capacity per set ranges from 96, 120, 128 up to 160 laying hens. Custom designs are available upon request.

Q: Are you a factory manufacturer?

A: Yes. We are a professional manufacturer specializing in poultry breeding equipment with rich industry experience.

Q: Can you customize chicken house layout drawings for my farm?

A: Sure. Please provide your farm dimensions and breeding requirements; our engineering team will design matched layouts for you.

Q: What is the lead time for samples and bulk orders?

A: In-stock samples can be delivered by air courier within 3–5 working days. Mass production normally takes around 30 days, subject to your order quantity.

Q: What is your packing standard?

A: We adopt export-standard packaging. Custom packing solutions are acceptable as per your requirements.

Q: How can I get an accurate quotation?

A: Kindly share your detailed requirements including cage type, tiers, quantity, and site conditions; we will prepare the best offer accordingly.

Q: What is your production lead time?

A: For non-stock items, we will confirm with our production department and send you the exact production schedule and delivery timeline.

Notes on Battery Cage System Operation

Overstocking will restrict hen movement and hinder normal growth and performance. Excessive bird density also deteriorates air quality inside the poultry house, shortens cage service life, and triggers harmful behaviors such as feather pecking and hen bullying. Farmers shall adjust stocking density properly according to different growth phases of the flock.

Illustration of proper stocking density for layer battery cage system operation
Precautions for Layer Battery Cage System

Overstocking beyond the rated capacity of your layer cages will limit hens' activity space and hamper their normal growth and production performance. Overcrowding also deteriorates the indoor air environment inside poultry houses, accelerates cage wear and tear, and induces aggressive flock behaviors such as bullying and feather pecking. Breeders need to dynamically adjust stocking density to match the physiological state of hens at different rearing stages.

Layer battery cage system showing proper spacing and ventilation for poultry welfare Close-up view of hot-dip galvanized layer chicken cage mesh and feeding system Complete automatic layer chicken cage system installed in a commercial poultry house

Get in Touch

Have questions about our products or want to discuss a custom order? Our team is ready to help you.

Company Henan Silver Star Poultry Equipment Co.,LTD
Location No.2 Weier Road, Taikang Industrial Park, Taikang County, Zhoukou City, Henan Province, China
Contact Person Joise Zhang

Request A Quote

Please check your email address.
Your message must be at least 20 characters.