OLETH-5 Hair Common Emulsifiers In Cosmetics Products OEM
DioEmul® O5 is a non-ionic emulsifier and coemulsifier. Because the product is liquid, the product can be cold processed and is very flexible for use in many cosmetic formulations. Traditional classic products such as non-ionic emulsifier-based emulsions and specialty products, self-emulsifying bath oils, hair conditioners or hair dye emulsions can use O5 as an emulsifier. In addition, it is also obviously soluble in various cosmetic oils, and is an excellent emulsifier and solvent enhancer.
| Physical characteristics | index |
| appearance | Light yellow transparent liquid |
|
Acid value (mg/Kg)
|
≤2.0 |
|
Water content %
|
≤2.0 |
|
PH Value (1.0%solution)
|
6.0--8.0 |
|
HLB value
|
9
|
characteristic
1, O/W emulsifier, with good emulsifying ability and good thickening performance
2, Can be mixed with various oils and used in various oil products such as makeup remover oil, shower oil, etc
3, Has good emulsifying, wetting, and dispersing abilities.
application
Reference dosage for hair care products: 0.5-3.0%;
Reference dosage for dyeing and ironing products: 1.0-3.0%
Reference dosage for skincare products: 1.0~10.0%
Formula application:
1, Hair care products include hair conditioner, hair mask, hair oil cream, and color filling hair oil
2, Dyeing and perming products: permanent hair dye, semi permanent hair dye waxing, pre perming care solution
3, Makeup removing products: makeup removing oil, makeup removing cream, makeup removing lotion, etc
Get in Touch
Have questions about our products or want to discuss a custom order? Our team is ready to help you.

