E471 Glycerol Monolaurate Emulsification Antisepsis For Skin Care Products
Glycerol Monolaurate: Emulsification & Antisepsis for Skin Care Products
What is Glycerol Monolaurate?
Glycerol monolaurate (GML), also known as dodecanoic acid monoglyceride, is an non-ionic surfactant that naturally found in breast milk, coconut oil and American sylvestris. It is a safe, efficient and broad-spectrum bacteriostatic agent with functions of emulsification and antisepsis. Having the function to smooth and hydrate the skin, glycerol monolaurate acts as a surfactant and an emulsifier in skin care products such as body lotions, moisturizers, as well as soaps or makeup.
How can Glycerol Monolaurate be used?
- Used as a surfactant in cosmetics, such as deodorants.
- Used in the formulation of creams and lotions, moisturizers, and other skin care and cosmetics products
- Used as food additive (as an emulsifier)
What are some functions of Glycerol Monolaurate?
- Emollient: softens and soothes the skin; prevents water (moisture) loss from the skin
- Emulsifier: facilitates the blending of water and oils, enabling them create an emulsion
- Surfactant: reduces the surface tension to allow mixtures to be formed evenly
The advantage of application in skin care product:
- Shows antibacterial effects against a range of bacteria
- Helps to smooth and hydrate the skin
- Have thickening and refatting properties in cleansing formulas

Get in Touch
Have questions about our products or want to discuss a custom order? Our team is ready to help you.


