Sorbitan Monolaurate Sorbitan Laurate C18H34O6 Wetting Agent In Textile Industry
Sorbitan Monolaurate Sorbitan Laurate C18H34O6, HLB value 8.6, amber viscous liquid, wetting agent, emulsifier, stabilizer
Sorbitan Monolaurate
Sorbitan Monolaurate, also known as Sorbitan Laurate, is synthesized by the esterification of sorbitan with lauric acid. It has a molecular formula of C18H34O6. At room temperature, it is a yellow to amber viscous liquid or soft paste. As a kind of sorbitan ester, sorbitan monolaurate has an HLB value of 8.6, it is a W/O emulsifier. Sorbitan monolaurate acts as an emulsifier in pharmaceutical and cosmetics formulations, and it not only acts as an emulsifier but also as a wetting agent in the textile industry
Technical lnformation of Sorbitan Monolaurate
| Parameters | Unit | Standard Value |
| Acid value | mgkoH/g | ≤7 |
| Saponification value | mgkoH/g | 169-183 |
| Hydroxyl value | mgkH/g | 330-360 |
| Moisture | w/% | ≤1.5 |
| Arsenic | mg/kg | ≤3 |
Advantages of Sorbitan Monolaurate
- Good emulsifying,stabilizing,lubricating,and dispersing propertise
- Lipophilic property
- Sorbitan monolaurate is suitable for use in isopropanol mineral oil,liquid paraffin based formulation
Sorbitan Monolaurate In Cosemetice
Synthesized by the esterification of sorbitan with lauric acid,the sorbitan Monolaurate is widely used as W/O emulsifier,stabilizer,lubricants,plastizers,and desiccant in the medical and cosmetic industry,with the right use,sorbita monolaurate can work perfectly as both cleansing agents and emulsifiers However,it should be noted that the overuse of sorbitan monolaurate(amounts above 5%)may lead to unpleasant skin irritations
Instructions on Use and Storage
50KG and 200KG packaging drums.
Storage and transportationThis product is a non flammable and explosive hazardous material. Transport as a general item. Store in a dry, cool, and ventilated place.
Get in Touch
Have questions about our products or want to discuss a custom order? Our team is ready to help you.