Amber Viscous Liquid Sorbitan Monolaurate Surfactant In Food Pharmaceutical Cosmetics Textiles
Sorbitan Monolaurate
Sorbitan monolaurate, also known as sorbitan laurate, is synthesized by the esterification of sorbitan with lauric acid. It has a molecular formula of C18H34O6. At room temperature, it is a yellow to amber viscous liquid or soft paste. As a kind of sorbitan ester, sorbitan monolaurate has an HLB value of 8.6, it is a W/O emulsifier. Sorbitan monolaurate acts as an emulsifier in pharmaceutical and cosmetics formulations, and it not only acts as an emulsifier but also as a wetting agent in the textile industry.
Technical lnformation of Sorbitan Monolaurate
| Parameters | Unit | Standard Value |
| Fatty acid | w/% | 56-68 |
| Sorbitol | w/% | 36-49 |
| Acid value | mg KOH/g | ≤7 |
| Saponification value | mg KOH/g | 155-170 |
| Hydroxyl value | mg KOH/g | 330-360 |
| Moisture | w/% | ≤1.5 |
| Arsenic | mg/kg | ≤ 3 |
| Pb | mg/kg | ≤ 2 |
Advantages of Sorbitan Monolaurate
- Good emulsifying,stabilizing,lubricating,and dispersing properties
- Lipohilic property
- Sorbiat monolaurate is suitable for use in isopropanol,mineral oil,liquid paraffin based formulation
- Sorbiat monolaurate span20 can be used in the food,pharmaceutical,feed,and textile industies
Application of Sorbitan Monolaurate
Get in Touch
Have questions about our products or want to discuss a custom order? Our team is ready to help you.