RVV 4 Core Flexible Control Cable 4x0.75mm2 Stranded Copper Conductor PVC Insulated
RVV-4*0.75mm² Premium RVV 4 Core Control Cable Stranded Copper Conductor PVC Insulated,Outer Sheathed
RVV 4×0.75 mm² Copper Conductor PVC Insulated & Sheathed Flexible Cord
Type: 60227 IEC 53 (RVV) · Voltage: 300/500 V · Standard: GB/T 5023.5-2008 / IEC 60227-5:2003 · Certification: CCC · Origin: Anhui, China
Cable Photo Show
1. Electrical & Structural Parameters
|
Category |
Parameter |
Value / Description |
|---|---|---|
|
Identification |
Type / Model |
60227 IEC 53 (RVV) — copper-core PVC-insulated PVC-sheathed flexible cord, 4-core |
|
Common Name |
Light-duty PVC sheathed 4-core flexible cord ("4-wire soft sheathed cable") |
|
|
Number of Cores × Nominal CSA |
4 × 0.75 mm² (3 Phase / Line + 1 Protective Earth, or L1+L2+N+PE per application) |
|
|
Conductor |
Conductor Material |
Annealed bare copper (Class 5 flexible, per GB/T 3956 / IEC 60228) |
|
Conductor Construction (each core) |
24 / 0.20 mm (24 fine strands of 0.20 mm diameter) |
|
|
Conductor Shape |
Circular, stranded flexible |
|
|
Max. DC Resistance @ 20 °C (each core) |
≤ 26.0 Ω/km |
|
|
Insulation |
Insulation Material |
PVC/D type polyvinyl chloride compound |
|
Insulation Nominal Thickness (each core) |
0.6 mm |
|
|
Insulation Min. Thickness (thin point) |
≥ 0.4 mm |
|
|
Finished Core Outer Diameter (each) |
≈ 2.35 ± 0.15 mm |
|
|
Sheath |
Sheath Material |
PVC/ST5 type polyvinyl chloride compound |
|
Sheath Nominal Thickness |
0.9 mm |
|
|
Sheath Min. Thickness (thin point) |
≥ 0.7 mm |
|
|
Dimensions |
Avg. Overall Diameter (round, 4-core bundled) |
7.6 mm (lower) ~ 9.4 mm (upper) |
|
Avg. Overall Diameter (flat, 4-core in-line) |
≈ 3.7 × 10.2 mm (lower) ~ 4.5 × 12.0 mm (upper) |
|
|
Reference Overall Diameter |
≈ 8.2 mm (round, typical) |
|
|
Approx. Weight |
72 ~ 88 kg/km (typical ≈ 80 kg/km) |
|
|
Electrical |
Rated Voltage (U₀/U) |
300/500 V (AC) |
|
Dielectric Withstand Test |
2000 V AC, 5 min, no breakdown |
|
|
Min. Insulation Resistance @ 70 °C |
≥ 0.011 MΩ·km |
|
|
Min. Insulation Resistance @ 20 °C |
≥ 20 MΩ·km |
|
|
Earth Continuity Resistance |
≤ 26.0 Ω/km (same as phase conductors) |
|
|
Temperature |
Max. Continuous Conductor Temp. |
70 °C |
|
Short-Circuit Temp. (≤ 5 s) |
150 °C |
|
|
Min. Installation / Laying Temp. |
0 °C (warm cable if below; some compounds allow −15 °C) |
|
|
Mechanical |
Min. Bending Radius |
4 × overall diameter (cable OD < 25 mm) ≈ 30 ~ 38 mm |
|
Flame Retardant |
Passes GB/T 18380.12-2020 (IEC 60332-1), self-extinguishing |
|
|
IP Level |
IP40 (dust-protected; mechanical protection depends on conduit/trunking) |
|
|
Physical Properties (PVC, before aging) |
Tensile strength ≥ 10.0 N/mm²; elongation at break ≥ 150% |
|
|
Aging (80±2 °C × 168 h) |
Tensile / elongation change rate within ±20% |
|
|
Color |
Core Colors (standard IEC, 3P+E) |
Brown + Black + Grey (L1/L2/L3) + Green/Yellow (PE) |
|
Core Colors (L+N+L2+PE, alternative) |
Brown (L) + Blue (N) + Black (L2) + Green/Yellow (PE) |
|
|
Custom Core Colors |
Red/White/Yellow/Green-Yellow; custom coding available |
|
|
Sheath Color |
Black (standard); White, Grey, Orange on request |
|
|
Packing |
Standard Length |
100 m / 200 m / 500 m per roll (custom lengths available) |
2. Current-Carrying Capacity Reference
|
Installation Condition |
Reference Ampacity* |
Notes |
|---|---|---|
|
4-core, single cable in free air (25 °C ambient) |
5 ~ 8 A (typical ≈ 7.5 A) |
Per IEC 60227-5 tabulated value ≈ 7–8 A (single, 20 °C conductor) |
|
4-core, bundled / in conduit (25 °C) |
≈ 6 A |
Apply ~20% derating for 4-core grouping |
|
With ambient 30 °C |
≈ 6.8 A |
×0.91 temperature correction |
|
With ambient 40 °C |
≈ 6.2 A |
×0.82 temperature correction |
|
With ambient 50 °C |
≈ 5.6 A |
×0.71 temperature correction |
* Reference values for PVC-insulated copper conductor at 70 °C temp. class; actual ampacity must be corrected for ambient temperature, grouping/bundling, conduit fill, and local wiring regulations. Do not use the uncorrected free-air value for enclosed/conduit installations.
Derived electrical reference (4×0.75 mm², 25 m four-wire run — 3-phase 400 V or 2-phase+PE 220 V)
|
Quantity |
Calculated Value |
Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
|
Voltage drop @ 7.5 A, 3-phase 400 V, 25 m (L-L loop) |
≈ 9.8 V (2.4% of 400 V) |
Well within 3% tolerance for 3-phase distribution |
|
Voltage drop @ 7.5 A, single-phase 220 V, 25 m (L+N loop) |
≈ 9.8 V (4.4% of 220 V) |
Within typical tolerance |
|
Usable 3-phase power @ 7.5 A, 400 V |
≈ 5.2 kVA (≈ 4.7 kW at pf=0.9) |
Suitable for small 3-phase motors, distribution sub-feeds |
|
Usable single-phase power @ 7.5 A, 220 V |
≈ 1.65 kW |
Adequate for lighting panels, small appliance groups |
|
PE conductor continuity check |
≤ 26.0 Ω/km |
Confirms earth-fault loop impedance for protective device coordination |
3. Product Performance Introduction
The RVV 4×0.75 mm² is a compact 4-core flexible cord engineered for three-phase distribution, dual-circuit control, and multi-signal transmission within a single sheathed assembly. It houses four Class 5 fine-strand annealed copper conductors (24/0.20 mm each), each individually insulated in PVC/D compound (0.6 mm) and collectively enclosed in a PVC/ST5 outer sheath (0.9 mm). The 4-core bundled layup produces a round cross-section of approximately 7.6–9.4 mm overall diameter, balancing flexibility with the mechanical robustness needed for multi-conductor routing .
4-core architecture advantage. Unlike 2- or 3-core versions, the 4-core configuration supports 3-phase + PE distribution (Brown/Black/Grey + Green-Yellow per IEC 60446) or 2-phase + Neutral + PE (Brown/Black + Blue + Green-Yellow) in a single cable. This eliminates the need to run multiple 2-core cables in parallel, reducing conduit fill, installation time, and the risk of mismatched phase/earth pairings. The unified sheath also provides a cleaner aesthetic and better strain relief at entry points .
Electrical performance under 4-core loading. With a 2000 V AC / 5 min withstand proof test and ≥ 0.011 MΩ·km insulation resistance at 70 °C, the cable maintains dielectric isolation even when all four cores are simultaneously energized . The ≤ 26.0 Ω/km DC resistance per core ensures balanced voltage drop across all conductors: at the reference 7.5 A rating over a 25 m three-phase run, the line-to-line voltage drop is ~9.8 V (2.4% of 400 V) — well within the 3% statutory limit for distribution circuits . For single-phase use (L+N loop), the drop is ~9.8 V (4.4% of 220 V), also compliant with typical building wiring tolerances.
Thermal management in 4-core bundles. The addition of a fourth core increases mutual heating when all conductors carry current simultaneously. Reference free-air ampacity therefore steps down from ~9 A (3-core) to ~7.5 A (4-core) . The PVC/D + PVC/ST5 system remains stable at 70 °C continuous with a 150 °C short-circuit withstand (5 s max), making it suitable for indoor distribution where ambient rarely exceeds 40 °C. The outer sheath thickness increases to 0.9 mm (vs. 0.8 mm for 2/3-core) to maintain crush resistance despite the larger core bundle .
Mechanical & safety profile. The fine-strand construction allows the 4-core cable to be pulled through conduit and dressed into panels while maintaining a minimum bend radius of 4× overall diameter (~30–38 mm) . The 0.9 mm sheath provides enhanced abrasion resistance during installation pulls and protects against minor crushing in trunking. Flame retardancy per GB/T 18380.12 (IEC 60332-1) ensures self-extinguishing behavior, limiting fire propagation along the cable route . Pre- and post-aging PVC properties (tensile ≥10.0 N/mm², elongation ≥150%, change within ±20% after 168 h at 80 °C) confirm the sheath will not embrittle over decades of service .
Installation efficiency. Running a single 4-core cable instead of two 2-core cables reduces the number of terminations, eliminates conductor-cross-talk from parallel runs, and simplifies circuit identification through consistent color coding. For projects requiring custom core identification, the manufacturer supports non-standard color combinations without affecting electrical certification.
4. Specification Range
5. Applications & Scope of Use
Primary applications
-
Small 3-phase distribution: 3-phase motors ≤ 1.5 kW (fans, pumps, compressors), 3-phase LED drivers, 3-phase inverter feeds.
-
Dual-circuit power: Two independent single-phase loads powered from one sheath (e.g., left/right lighting banks, paired socket groups).
-
Building automation multi-drop: HVAC damper actuators, VAV boxes, fan coil units with 3-speed + earth control.
-
Security & access (multi-device): Electric strike + magnetic lock + request-to-exit sensor + common earth on one 4-core run.
-
CCTV + power combo: Camera video/power + heater + earth in a single cable (where separate data cable is not required).
-
Control panels: 3-phase contactor coils, thermal overloads, pilot lights, and auxiliary contacts — all wired from one 4-core entry.
-
Stage & event lighting: 3-phase dimmer pack feeds, truss-mounted fixture groups (low-power).
-
OEM equipment: 3-phase internal distribution within machinery, robotic cells, conveyor systems.
-
Smart building: KNX/DALI power + data combos, multi-button switch panels with common return.
Typical projects: small commercial 3-phase fit-outs · residential with 3-phase service · light industrial automation · HVAC installations · security system multi-device wiring · stage/event production · OEM machinery manufacturing.
Use limitations: not for direct burial · not for prolonged outdoor UV exposure · not for fire-rated emergency circuits (use NH-RVV or WDZ-RVV for fire-resistant / LSZH) · not for high-power 3-phase loads >5 kW on a single run (upsize to 1.0 / 1.5 / 2.5 mm²).
6. Installation & Handling
|
Aspect |
Recommendation |
|---|---|
|
Installation method |
Conduit, trunking, cable tray (covered), inside switchgear / distribution boards, appliance internal wiring |
|
Phase identification |
Verify core colors before termination: Brown/Black/Grey = L1/L2/L3; Green/Yellow = PE. Re-mark if local code differs. |
|
Earth conductor termination |
Always connect PE core first; verify continuity ≤ 26 Ω/km before energizing any phase |
|
Termination of fine strands |
Bootlace ferrules (DIN 46228, 0.75 mm² / 8 mm barrel) or pre-tin all 4 cores before screw-terminal clamping |
|
Pulling tension (max) |
≤ 200 N axial pull; use lubricant for conduit runs >15 m to prevent sheath drag and oval distortion |
|
Min. bend radius |
≥ 4 × overall diameter (~30–38 mm); avoid sharp bends that flatten the round profile into an oval |
|
Low-temp handling |
Below 0 °C, warm cable to ≥5 °C before bending/pulling to prevent sheath cracking |
|
Conduit fill (4-core) |
4-core occupies ~2× the cross-sectional area of 2-core; do not exceed 35% conduit fill for multi-circuit groups |
|
Pre-energization check |
Continuity on all 4 cores + insulation resistance (≥1 MΩ at 500 V DC megger) L1-E, L2-E, L3-E, L1-L2, L1-L3, L2-L3 before applying power |
|
Storage |
Cool, dry location; avoid direct sun; do not stack heavy reels on top of 0.75 mm² rolls |
7. Selection Guide (RVV 4-core family & alternatives)
|
If your project requires… |
Recommended alternative |
|---|---|
|
Larger current / lower voltage drop |
RVV 4×1.0 / 4×1.5 / 4×2.5 mm² (32/0.20, 48/0.20, 49–51/0.25; thicker CSA) |
|
3-core only (no 4th conductor) |
RVV 3×0.75 mm² (Brown/Blue/Green-Yellow) |
|
5-core for 3-phase + N + PE |
RVV 5×0.75 mm² (Brown/Black/Grey + Blue + Green-Yellow) |
|
Fire-resistant circuit integrity |
NH-RVV 4×0.75 mm² (mica-tape fire barrier under insulation) |
|
Low-smoke, zero-halogen (public buildings) |
WDZ-RVV 4×0.75 mm² (LSZH sheath compound) |
|
Shielded (EMC / signal integrity) |
RVVP 4×0.75 mm² (aluminum foil + drain wire shield) |
|
90 °C operating temperature |
RVV-90 4×0.75 mm² (PVC/E insulation + PVC/ST10 sheath) |
|
Outdoor / UV / direct burial |
Use UV-rated jacketed or armored cable (standard RVV is indoor/damp-rated only) |
|
Flat-profile for surface mount |
Request flat 4-core layup (≈ 3.7×12.0 mm) |
8. Quality Assurance
Every production batch is inspected per GB/T 5023.5-2008 / IEC 60227-5, covering: conductor resistance (4-wire Kelvin, all 4 cores), strand count & lay length, insulation & sheath thickness / concentricity, high-voltage spark or immersion test (2000 V AC, 100% length), flame-retardancy sampling (GB/T 18380.12), PVC tensile/elongation and aging verification (80±2 °C × 168 h), plus dimensional and visual inspection including core color verification. Certificate of Compliance (CoC) and test reports are available on request, referenced to batch number and manufacturing date.
Get in Touch
Have questions about our products or want to discuss a custom order? Our team is ready to help you.










