Sorbitan Trioleate C60H108O8 Emulsifier Lubrication Dispersant Softener Anti Rusting For Oil Extraction
Sorbitan Trioleate
Sorbitan Trioleate, also known as STO, is synthesized by the esterification of sorbitan with oleic acid. It has a molecular formula of C60H108O8. At room temperature, it is in the form of a pale-yellow viscous liquid. it is a W/O emulsifier with an HLB value of 1.8. It is soluble in mineral and vegetable oil. Its functions include emulsification for cosmetics and personal care products, lubrication, dispersant, and softener for textiles, and anti-rusting for oil extraction.
Technical lnformation of Sorbitan Trioleate
Compliant with GB13482-2011 standard
| Parameters | Unit | Standard Value |
| Acid value | mgkoH/g | ≤15 |
| Saponification value | mgkoH/g | 169-183 |
| Hydroxyl value | mgkH/g | 60-80 |
| Moisture | w/% | ≤1.5 |
| Arsenic | mg/kg | ≤3 |
Brief production process of sorbitan trioleate
The mixture of sorbitol and triolecular oleic acid is formed, which is dehydrated by sorbitol and lipified with triolecular oleic acid under alkaline catalysis
Sorbitan Trioleate Use
- Can be used for all kinds of food anti-mold corrosion and preservation, such as paint, adhesive, paint, paper, etc., for seeds, feed, agricultural crystal, etc.
- Used for all kinds of feed anti-mold, anti-corrosion preservation.
Instructions on Use and Storage
50KG and 200KG packaging drums.
Storage and transportationThis product is a non flammable and explosive hazardous material. Transport as a general item. Store in a dry, cool, and ventilated place.
Get in Touch
Have questions about our products or want to discuss a custom order? Our team is ready to help you.